Weather update

Issued by MetService at 03:15 pm Wednesday 05 April 2017, valid until Midnight Wednesday 05 April 2017.

This watch affects people in the following weather forecast districts:

  • Northland
  •  Auckland
  •  Waikato
  •  Waitomo
  •  Taumarunui
  • Taranaki

Over northern New Zealand, from Northland to Taranaki, there is a continuing risk of severe thunderstorms and/or downpours today, bringing localised rainfall rates of 25 to 45mm/hr. Rainfall of this intensity can cause flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.

Any severe thunderstorms could also bring localised strong wind gusts exceeding 110km/hr, as well as the possibility of a small coastal tornado. Wind gusts of this strength can cause some structural damage, including trees and power lines, and may make driving hazardous. If any tornados occur, they will only affect very localised areas and more likely near coastal areas.

Thunderstorm activity should clear these areas tonight.

Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe Thunderstorm Warnings.

For information on preparing for and keeping safe during a storm, see the Civil Defence Get Ready Get Thru website Issued by: Andy Downs This watch will be updated by: 09:30 pm Wednesday 05 April 2017