Issued by MetService at 02:03 pm Saturday 11 March 2017

 Valid until 10:00 pm Saturday 11 March 2017

This watch affects people in the following weather forecast districts:

 

  • Northland
  •  Auckland
  •  Coromandel Peninsula
  •  Waikato
  •  Waitomo
  •  Taumarunui
  •  Bay of Plenty
  • Rotorua
  • Taupo
  • Hawkes Bay
  • Taranaki
  • Taihape
  • Wanganui
  • Manawatu
  • Tararua

 

A warm and humid northerly flow over the North Island combined with unstable conditions is expected to produce scattered heavy showers and thunderstorms in many areas of the North Island this afternoon and evening. There is a moderate risk some of these thunderstorms may become SEVERE in localised areas from about northern Manawatu and Hawkes Bay northwards, producing localised heavy rain and possible downpours with intensities of 25 to 40mm/hr and possibly more. Rainfall of this intensity can cause flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.

Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe Thunderstorm Warnings.

For information on preparing for and keeping safe during a storm, see the Civil Defence Get Ready Get Thru website Issued by: Gerard Barrow This watch will be updated by: 09:00 pm Saturday 11 March 2017